The Electrons Are Not Shared Equally Creating A,
[…] Until this change, California law barred 30 percent of the state's Black men from serving on juries. If you have a child or an adult under your care, you may ask for a postponement or excuse from jury service. In Nov. 2020, California voters amended the state constitution to delete specific reference to parole in art. The employer may but is not required to explain the reasoning behind its preliminary decision. California Code of Civil Procedure Section 209 provides that "Any prospective trial juror who has been summoned for service, and who fails to attend upon the court as directed or to respond to the court or jury commissioner and to be excused from attendance, may be attached and compelled to attend; and, following an order to show cause hearing, the court may find the prospective juror in contempt of court, punishable by a fine of up to $1,000, or 5 days in the county jail, or both" (CCP 1218(a)).